WordPress database error: [Unknown column 'inclusive_language_score' in 'field list']
INSERT INTO `wp_yoast_indexable` (`object_type`, `object_id`, `object_sub_type`, `permalink`, `primary_focus_keyword_score`, `readability_score`, `inclusive_language_score`, `is_cornerstone`, `is_robots_noindex`, `is_robots_nofollow`, `is_robots_noimageindex`, `is_robots_noarchive`, `is_robots_nosnippet`, `open_graph_image`, `open_graph_image_id`, `open_graph_image_source`, `open_graph_image_meta`, `twitter_image`, `twitter_image_id`, `twitter_image_source`, `primary_focus_keyword`, `canonical`, `title`, `description`, `breadcrumb_title`, `open_graph_title`, `open_graph_description`, `twitter_title`, `twitter_description`, `estimated_reading_time_minutes`, `author_id`, `post_parent`, `number_of_pages`, `post_status`, `is_protected`, `is_public`, `has_public_posts`, `blog_id`, `schema_page_type`, `schema_article_type`, `object_last_modified`, `object_published_at`, `version`, `permalink_hash`, `created_at`, `updated_at`) VALUES ('post', '28288', 'page', 'https://luminatofestival.com/', '51', '90', '0', '0', NULL, '0', NULL, NULL, NULL, 'https://luminatofestival.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Untitled-design-2.png', '21849', 'featured-image', '{\"width\":2560,\"height\":1280,\"filesize\":\"275894\",\"url\":\"https://luminatofestival.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Untitled-design-2.png\",\"path\":\"/home/554204.cloudwaysapps.com/qgvprzrtyq/public_html/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Untitled-design-2.png\",\"size\":\"full\",\"id\":21849,\"alt\":\"Blue banner image that says \\\"It\'s Art\\\" in light green, transparent letters. There is a bright yellow exclamation mark overlaid on top of the text.\",\"pixels\":3276800,\"type\":\"image/png\"}', 'https://luminatofestival.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Untitled-design-2.png', '21849', 'featured-image', 'Luminato Festival Toronto', NULL, '%%sitename%% %%sep%% %%page%% %%sitedesc%%', 'Save the date for Luminato Festival Toronto June 7 - 18, 2023. Experience arts and culture in Toronto and online.', 'Luminato Festival Toronto – Olivia Ansell', NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL, '2', '17', '0', NULL, 'publish', '0', NULL, NULL, '1', NULL, NULL, '2024-02-06 14:41:01', '2024-02-05 23:21:56', '2', '29:373e760866b5305db1e827f91b2ac02d', '2024-02-25 22:08:27', '2024-02-25 22:08:27')

DONATE

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Toronto Festival of Arts, Culture and Creativity (“Luminato”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, customers, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Anyone from whom we collect personal information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this. 

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Luminato is kept in confidence. We will say what personal information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it, and will only collect personal information that’s necessary for the stated purpose. Collection, use, or disclosure of personal information will be done only with full knowledge and consent. Luminato will use or disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was explicitly collected, and will keep it only as long as it’s needed for those purposes, unless we are legally required to use or disclose it for other purposes. Luminato takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of this information and that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. 

A. Collecting Your Personal Information

Luminato collects personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events and other activities. Luminato collects such details as your name, address, telephone and fax number and email address. In addition, within a survey we may ask for information about the cultural activities that you are interested in – and other information needed to make the Festival as relevant as possible. For individuals under the legal age of consent, we require the consent of a parent or the Individual’s legal guardian for the collection of your personal information. 

When personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as fundraising or other special events, registration forms, websites, newsletters, sponsor sheets or documentation, we will provide details of the purposes for which the information is collected and is to be used. If you choose to purchase event tickets or merchandise available on our website that requires a credit card, Luminato and third-party credit card processors will collect and use your credit card information only to process the transaction-have you made on this website. For your protection, we do not maintain credit card information on file subsequent to transaction processing. This means for those subsequent transactions; you will be required to re-enter your credit card information. To change or update the personal information please use the user login option.  

B. Use of your Personal Information

All personal information of the Luminato volunteer programs, program participants, Board of Directors, staff, financial contributors and other stakeholders is strictly confidential shall not be released for use by others outside Luminato, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, with prior and specific written authorization or as required by applicable by law. 

For our internal business purposes, collected information may be processed such as to analyze trends and statistics, for audits, to develop new products, to enhance our websites, to improve our services, to identify usage trends and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns 

Luminato may use your personal information to send you more information about Luminato’s events and related events sometimes held by third-party cultural organizations only if you have opted in to receive this information. 

Collected information may shared with third parties for advertising and advertising measurement purposes.

We do not sell, trade or share otherwise our mailing lists. If you wish at any time to be removed from our mailing lists or withdraw your consent to use your personal information as described in this Policy, you may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer (see details below) or through the unsubscribe link on any email received from us. 

C. Securing Your Personal Information

Luminato takes all reasonable measures to assure the security and integrity of your personal information is accurate and that it is complete and up-to-date.

D. Use of Cookies

Luminato does make use of tracking technology (“Cookies”) to gather information such as browser and operating system types, referral page, path through site, domain of ISP etc. for the purpose of understanding how visitors use this website. Cookies help us tailor this website to your personal needs.

Luminato keeps all the information collected from cookies in a non-personally identifiable format. This kind of information therefore obtained through Cookies will not be disclosed outside Luminato or designated third parties. It will not be used for unsolicited communications.

Luminato uses Cookies for:

You can choose to remove or disable cookies in your browser settings and you may use browser extensions with our site that limit the ability to set third certain types of cookies including those from AdRoll, Facebook, Google and Microsoft.

Please be assured that you can adjust settings on your computer to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of this website if you do so. See your browser’s “help” button for how you can do this. You do not need to have cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of this website. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations, you need to make sure that each browser is adjusted to your Cookie preferences.

E. Accessing and / or Changing Your Personal Information

Individuals have full access to any personal information that has been collected about them. To arrange access to or change any information that is not accurate, complete, or up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer (see details below). 

F. Updates and Changes to the Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and may amend this policy from time to time. Please check the Luminato website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. 

G. Contact Information

We hope that you find the information helpful in this policy statement. Copies of this privacy policy are available from our office by contacting us. Questions, concerns, or complaints related to Luminato’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be sent to: 

Privacy Officer
180 Shaw St. Suite 301
Toronto, ON, M6J 2W5
Tel: 416 368 3100
[email protected]

This policy developed following PIPEDA guidelines, exceptions are business contact information and certain publicly available information, where an individual uses their home contact information as business contact information as well, it is considered that the contact information provided as business contact information, doesn’t fall under PIPEDA. 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca

This Privacy Statement was last amended on January 25, 2022.