Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
The Toronto Festival of Arts, Culture and Creativity ("Luminato") is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, customers, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Anyone from whom we collect personal information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions, all which are not considered personal information: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, it is considered that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by Luminato is kept in confidence. We will say what personal information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it, and will only collect personal information that's necessary for the stated purpose. Collection, use, or disclosure of personal information will be done only with full knowledge and consent. Luminato will use or disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was explicitly collected, and will keep it only as long as it's needed for those purposes, unless we are legally required to use or disclose it for other purposes. Luminato takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of this information and that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Individuals have full access to any personal information that has been collected about them, and are requested to inform their supervisor if anything is inaccurate or incomplete.

A. Collecting Your Personal Information
Luminato collects personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events and other activities. Luminato collects such details as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and email addresses. In addition, from time to time we ask for information about the cultural activities that you are interested in – and other information needed to make the Festival as covered as possible. For individuals under the legal age of consent, we require the consent of a parent or the Individual's legal guardian for the collection of your personal information.

When personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as fundraising or other special events, registration forms, websites, newsletters, sponsor sheets or documentation, we will provide details of the purposes for all which the information is collected and is to be used. If you choose to purchase event tickets or merchandise available on our website that require a credit card, Luminato and third party credit card processors will collect and use your credit card information only to process the transaction-have you made on this website. For your protection, we do not maintain credit card information on file subsequent to transaction processing. This means for that subsequent transactions, you will be required to re-enter your credit card information. We may ask you to create a password to all which we will have access. This is for your protection to protect against error and fraud and to verify your identity.

B. Use of your Personal Information
All personal information of the Luminato volunteers program, program participants, Board of Directors, staff, financial contributors and other stakeholders is strictly confidential shall not be released for use by others outside Luminato, except
as provided for in this Privacy Policy, with prior and specific written authorization or as required by applicable by law.

Luminato may use your personal information to send you more information about Luminato's events and about related events sometimes held by third party cultural organizations only if you have opted in to receive this information.

We do not sell, trade or share otherwise our mailing lists. If you wish at any time to be removed from our mailing lists or withdraw your consent to use your personal information as described in this Policy, you may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer (see details below) or through the unsubscribe link on any email received from us.

C. Securing Your Personal Information
Luminato takes all reasonable measures to assure the security and integrity of your personal information is accurate and that it is complete and up-to-date.

D. Use of Cookies
Luminato does make use of tracking technology ("Cookies") to gather information such as browser and operating system types,
referral page, path through site, domain of ISP etc. for the purpose of understanding how visitors use this website. Cookies help us tailor this website to your personal needs.

Luminato keeps all the information collected from Cookies in a non-personally identifiable format. This kind of information therefore obtained through Cookies will not be disclosed outside Luminato or designated third parties. It will not be used for unsolicited communications.

Located on your computer, Cookies do not contain your name or an IP address. After the user's session is canceled the
information contained in the cookies is no longer available to Luminato.

Please be assurd that you can adjust settings on your computer to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of this website if you do so. See your browser's "help" button for how you can do this. You do not need to have Cookies on to use or
navigate through many parts of this website. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations, you need to make sure that each browser is adjusted to your Cookie preferences.

E. Accessing and / or Changing Your Personal Information
Individuals have full access to any personal information that has been collected about them. To arrange access to or change any information that is not accurate, complete or up-to-dated, please contact our Privacy Officer (see details below).

F. Updates and Changes to the Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices and may Amend this policy from time to time. Please check the Luminato website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

G. Contact Information
We hope that you find the information helpful in this policy statement. Copies of this privacy policy are available from our office by contacting us. Questions, concerns or complaints related to Luminato's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be sent to:

Privacy Officer
180 Shaw St. Suite 301
Toronto, ON, M6J 2W5
Tel: 416 368 3100
privacy@luminato.com

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on November 20, 2014.