Past Festivals

2016

CEO: Anthony Sargent, CBE
Artistic Director: Jorn Weisbrodt

We celebrated the 10th anniversary edition of Luminato with some of our strongest-ever programming, which also connected with highlights of our previous nine years. We marked that milestone with our first-ever residency, in the truly extraordinary Hearn Generating Station, which in effect became our "Hub" for 2016. The unique industrial landmark was transformed into the largest community and cultural centre, a place where visitors and audiences moved freely throughout the entire space. At the Hearn, we showed everything under one roof from high to low, pop to serious, underground to established, old to new, left to right. Our 10th birthday was celebrated in the most exciting and unforgettable ways.
View All Shows

Luminato Festival Opening Party
PARTY | June 9, 2016

Big Bang Bash
PARTY | June 9, 2016

Trove: A View of Toronto in 50 of its Treasures
VISUAL ARTS | June 10–26, 2016
Curator: Jorn Weisbrodt; Photographer: Scott McFarland; Architectural Partner: PARTISANS

New Canadian Music Stage
MUSIC | June 10–26, 2016
Co-curated by Slaight Music and Luminato Festival’s music programmer Derek Andrews
Jessica Mitchell, Turkwaz, Sina Bathaie, Liam Titcomb, Emma-Lee, T. Nile, DIA, Maneli Jamal, Logan Staats, Suzie Vinnick, Ascot Royals, Mélanie Brulée, Tomi Swick, Zuze


Circa 1948
FILM | June 10–26, 2016
Presented by The National Film Board of Canada and TIFF

Jordan Söderberg Mills
VISUAL ARTS | June 10–26, 2016
Presented by Design Exchange

YTB Gallery Exhibition
VISUAL ARTS | June 10–26, 2016
Curated by Geniève Wallen; Artists: Franco Arcieri, Tsēma Tamara Skubovius, Marina Fathalla, Nicole Clouston 

One Thousand Speculations
VISUAL ARTS | June 10–26, 2016
Michel de Broin

Prescience
VISUAL ARTS | June 10–26, 2016
Presented by OCAD University
From the Digital Futures Program: Lee Jones, Hector Centeno Garcia, Hart Sturgeon Reed and Katie Kotler
From the Faculty of Art: Cat Bluemke, Trudy Erin Erin Elmore, Margaux Smith, Bonnie Tung, and Tough Guy Mountain, with faculty members Nicole Collins, Anda Kubis and Jennie Suddick


The Coating Project
DANCE // VISUAL ARTS // FILM | June 10–26, 2016
Presented by The Dietrich Group

Pierre Huyghe's Untilled (Liegender Frauenakt)
VISUAL ARTS | June 10–26, 2016
Presented by Art Gallery of Ontario

Le Pavillon
FOOD | June 10–26, 2016
Frédéric Morin (Joe Beef) and John Bil (Honest Weight)


B.A.S.E. Aerial Services, Team FX
PERFORMANCE | June 10, 2016
BASE jumpers from Team FX


OFF LIMITS ZONE
THEATRE | June 11–26, 2016
Presented by DLT


Epic! Night at the Hearn featuring Hallelujah with Rufus Wainwright
MUSIC | June 11, 2016
Presented by Choir! Choir! Choir!

On Decontextualized Performers and Remote Controlled Audiences
TALKS | June 11, 2016
Lecture demonstration with Stefan Kaegi (Rimini Protokoll) as part of Culture Talks at Goethe-Institut


The Hearn Trail
TALKS | June 12–26, 2016
Presented by Timberland®


monumental Pre-Show Talk
TALKS | June 15, 2016
Choreographer Dana Gingras


Apocalypsis CD Listening Party
MUSIC | June 16, 2016

Hypnohype
PERFORMANCE | June 16, 2016
Asad Mecci


The Monkey Vault Team
PERFORMANCE | June 17–26, 2016
Led by Dan (Pkdanno) Iaboni


A Study on Effort
DANCE | June 17, 2016
Presented by Sharing Spaces Productions


Yes Yes Y'all + Dudebox
DANCE + PARTY | June 17, 2016
Featuring DJs Skratch Bastid and Bambii alongside the Yes Yes Y'all crew


Canadian Citizenship Ceremony
COMMUNITY + FAMILY | June 18, 2016
Presiding Official: Charlie Foran, CEO, ICC; Community Partner: Institute for Canadian Citizenship; Participating Artists: Dia, Nimkii Osawamick


L'Histoire du soldat
MUSIC | June 18, 2016
The TSO Chamber Soloists, narrated by Derek Boyes, hosted by Concertmaster Jonathan Crow


Post Apopcalypse Dance Party
DANCE + VISUAL ARTS + PARTY | June 18, 2016
Presented by Younger Than Beyoncé (YTB) Gallery; Participating Artists: Alex Beriault, DJ Marilyn Mansion


Neighbourhood Food Festival
FOOD | June 18–19, 2016
Bespoke Butchers, Caplansky’s, Death in Venice Gelato, Doug McNish, Fairmont Royal York, Hawthorne Food & Drink, Hey Meatball, Khao San Road/Nana, Local Kitchen, My Little Dumplings, Newcomer Kitchen, Paintbox Bistro, Providore Catering, Rock Lobster Food, Sweet Escapes Patisserie, The Rolling Pin, Valdez


The James Plays Talks
TALKS | June 18–19, 2016
Director Laurie Sansom and associate director Luke Kernaghan


Tafelmusik
MUSIC | June 19, 2016

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 & An American in Paris
MUSIC | June 21, 2016
Presented by Toronto Symphony Orchestra


Song of Extinction
MUSIC | June 22, 2016
World Premiere; Presented by Music in the Barns


Rise and Sprawl: The Condominiumization of Toronto
TALKS | June 22, 2016
Alex Josephson (PARTISANS), Hans Ibelings (University of Toronto), Eve Lewis (Woodcliffe Landmark Properties), Councillor Josh Matlow (Ward 22); Moderated by Nicola Spunt


Iftar at the Hearn
FOOD + COMMUNITY + FAMILY | June 22, 2016
Presented in partnership with CultureLink and Agincourt Community Services Association - Newcomers' Centre; Participating Artists: Cris Derksen, Nai Children's Choir, Sashar Zarif


Long Winter
MUSIC + VISUAL ARTS + PARTY | June 23, 2016
Presented by Long Winter, in partnership with It’s Not You It’s Me


Doggie Show
PARTY | June 24, 2016
Presented by BATH SALTS & House of Filth

PARTISANS & Friends: Pop-Up Studio
TALKS | June 18+24, 2016
Presented by After School + PARTISANS; Special Guests: Omar Gandhi (Omar Gandhi Architect), Eiri Ota (UUfie), Anya Moryoussef (Anya Moryoussef Architecture), Jorn Weisbrodt (Artistic Director, Luminato), Councillor Paula Fletcher (Ward 30)

Untilled: Free Talks
TALKS | June 21+25, 2016
Presented by Art Gallery of Ontario; Sherry Phillips (Conservator of Contemporary Art), Adelina Vlas (Associate Curator, Contemporary Art), Kitty Scott (Carol and Morton Rapp Curator, Modern and Contemporary Art)

66 wheels + Music To Draw To
MUSIC + VISUAL ARTS | June 25, 2016
Kid Koala


Regent Park School of Music
MUSIC + COMMUNITY | June 25, 2016
Co-presented by Manifesto Festival


Trove Talks
TALKS | June 25, 2016
Peter Lynch (Filmmaker), Walter Stoddard, (Senior Scientist, Department of Science Content and Design), Nicholas Woolridge (Director, Master of Science in Biomedical Communications Program, Institute of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto), Dave Mazierski (Associate Professor, Biomedical Communications graduate program, University of Toronto), Ian Nicklin (Technician, Earth Sciences, Royal Ontario Museum)


Fábrica de Ritmo
MUSIC + PARTY | June 25, 2016
Battle of Santiago, DJ Medicineman


Art, Culture, and Place-making in the City
TALKS | June 26, 2016
Karen Brooks Hopkins (President Emerita, Brooklyn Academy of Music), Henry Kim (Founding Director, Aga Khan Museum), The Honourable Glen R. Murray (Member of Provincial Parliament for Toronto-Centre and Minister of the Environment and Climate Change), Karen Pitre (Special Advisor to the Premier on Community Hubs), Mary Rowe (Senior Fellow, Project for Public Spaces, New York), Jorn Weisbrodt (Artistic Director, Luminato) 

Videos